4th ANNUAL BERKSHIRE NONPROFIT AWARDS

 

The Nonprofit Center of the Berkshires, in partnership with The Berkshire Eagle, will present the 4th Annual Berkshire Nonprofit Awards on Tuesday, May 18th, 2021. The awards recognize people who work tirelessly in the nonprofit sector to serve the Berkshire community.

 

“Every nonprofit was tested this past year,” said Liana Toscanini, Executive Director of the Nonprofit Center of the Berkshires. “They all stepped up to meet a myriad of challenges and now it’s time to thank them for their commitment and resilience.”

 

Nominations were solicited from across the Berkshires in eight categories: Executive Leadership, Board Leadership, Super Staffer, Unsung Hero, Volunteer, Rising Star, Lifetime Achievement, and Samya Rose Stumo Youth Leadership.

 

A panel of 18 judges from the business and nonprofit sectors deliberated via Zoom to choose one honoree in each of 8 categories from among 98 nominations.

 

On May 18, Representative William “Smitty” Pignatelli will emcee a 45-minute virtual event featuring a presentation to the honorees, a tribute to all Berkshire healthcare workers, entertainment by Music in Common, and a drawing for a $3,000 cash prize for one nonprofit in attendance.

 

The event is free and open to the public thanks to sponsors: Berkshire Bank, Berkshire Health Systems, Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation, Berkshire United Way, Black Rock Foundation/Donald C. McGraw Foundation, Feigenbaum Foundation, Fitzpatrick Family Trust, Lamar Advertising Company, Lee Bank, and Salisbury Bank.

 

Register to attend the Berkshire Nonprofit Awards online at this link or call (413) 441-9542.

2021 Honorees

Board Leadership

Marita Glodt/Barrington Stage Company

 

Executive Leadership

Janis Broderick/Elizabeth Freeman Center

 

Lifetime Achievement

Dennis Powell/NAACP, Berkshire County Branch & Clinton Church Restoration

 

Rising Star

Michelle Lopez/Berkshire Immigrant Center

 

Samya Rose Stumo Youth Leadership

Z Estimé/Railroad Street Youth Project

 

Super Staffer

Patti Messina/Northern Berkshire United Way

 

Unsung Hero

Gabrielle Senza/Walk Unafraid Foundation

 

Volunteer

América López/Berkshire Interfaith Organizing, Volunteers in Medicine, Liderazgo Inmigrante, & Latinas413

2021 Nominees

BOARD LEADERSHIP

Christa Collier/North Adams Rotary Club #6536

Hilary Somers Deely/Berkshire Theatre Group

Mark Gold/Community Legal Aid

Mark Harris/Central Berkshire Habitat for Humanity

James Harwood/Community Development Corporation of South Berkshire

Wendy Healey/BerkSHares and WAM Theatre Co.

Steven Kahn/Gould Farm

Alex Kastrinakis/Berkshire Family and Individual Resources

Leslie Reed/Dalton CRA

Mark Rosengren/Construct Inc.

Richard Stanley/Community Development Corporation of South Berkshire

Daltrey Turner, LICSW/Berkshire Community Diaper Project

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP

Christa Collier/Northern Berkshire United Way

Deborah Leonczyk/Berkshire Community Action Council

Jenise L. Lucey/Berkshire South Regional Community Center

Kelly A. Marion/Gladys Allen Brigham Community Center

Laurie Norton Moffatt/Norman Rockwell Museum

Bettina Montano/Berkshire Pulse

Alison Peters/Community Recreation Association

Jane Ralph/Construct, Inc

Marie G. Rudden, MD/Berkshire Community Diaper Project

Eugenie Sills/Clinton Church Restoration Project

Ilana Steinhauer/Volunteers in Medicine

Hayley Sumner/Berkshire HorseWorks

Carolyn Valli/Central Berkshire Habitat for Humanity

Karen Wallace/Literacy Volunteers of Berkshire County

Jane Winn/Berkshire Environmental Action Council

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Julianne Boyd/Barrington Stage Company

Gerard E. Burke/Hillcrest Educational Centers

Christopher Moon/Central Berkshire Habitat for Humanity

Kenneth W. Singer/Berkshire County Arc

Sheila Toomey/Berkshire County Head Start

 

RISING STAR

Regina East /Railroad Street Youth Project

Tonya Frazier/Central Berkshire Habitat for Humanity, Working Cities

Hayley McEachern/Berkshire County Arc

Stephen Murray/Northern Berkshire EMS

Kelly Sweet/Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation

Dubois Thomas/Central Berkshire Habitat for Humanity

SAMYA ROSE STUMO YOUTH LEADERSHIP

Zach Adams/Mass Audubon Berkshire Wildlife Sanctuaries

Elizabeth “Libby” Boissy/Central Berkshire Habitat for Humanity

Cece Caldwell/Flying Cloud Institute

Laurel Ralph/Railroad Street Youth Project

Jade Schnauber/Lever, Inc.

 

SUPER STAFFER

Dustin Belcher/Dalton CRA

Kayla Brown-Wood/Berkshire Family and Individual Resources

Maribeth Cellana/Berkshire County Kids’ Place and Violence Prevention Center

Brendan Farrell/Central Berkshire Habitat for Humanity

Maryam Kamangar/Goodwill Industries of the Berkshires & So. Vermont

Amanda Lavo/The Elizabeth Freeman Center

Katie McKellick/Shakespeare & Company

Jane O’Leary/Barrington Stage Company

Brenda Petell/Berkshire United Way

Kate Tucci/Berkshire South Regional Community Center

Leidy Marcela Urrea/Volunteers in Medicine

 

UNSUNG HERO

Kathy Anker/Goodwill of the Berkshires and So. Vermont, Inc.

Heather Barbieri/Fairview Hospital

Cathy Buffoni/The Stockbridge Library, Museum & Archives

Katie Clarke/Community Access to the Arts (CATA)

Patricia Flinn/The Laurel Hill Association of Stockbridge

Courtney Kimball/Construct Inc.

Maggie LaMee/Barrington Stage Company

Sheryl Lechner/Berkshire Immigrant Center

Donna Morelli/Central West Justice Center (CWJC)

Arthur Niedeck/Berkshires Jazz, Inc.

Samantha Suters/Greenagers

Karin Watkins/Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center

 

VOLUNTEER

Lyndsay Barber/Berkshire County Kids’ Place and Violence Prevention Center

Pamela Breslin/18 Degrees

Neal Chamberlain/Dewey Memorial Hall

David Dutra/Berkshire Natural Resources Council

Henry Ferlauto /Berkshire South Regional Community Center

Margaret Hintz/Friends of the Berkshire Athenaeum

Linda Dean Kelley/The West Side Neighborhood Initiative / Berkshire Bridges Working Cities

Debra Miersma/Barrington Stage Company

Bob Redpath/Railroad Street Youth Project

Karen Richards/WAM Theatre

Deborah Terrell/Berkshire HorseWorks

Todd Walton/St Joseph Food Pantry

Thank you to our 2021 Judging Panel!

 

Candace Winkler/Berkshire United Way, Arwen Lowbridge/Baystate Financial, John Whalan/Black Ice, LLC, Roberta McCulloch-Dews/Office of the Mayor, City of Pittsfield, Elaine Radiss/CATA Board, Alison Brigham/Lee Bank, Erika Allison/NPC Board, Mike Greenfest/Wayfair, Rich Weisenflue/Berkshire Family & Individual Resources, Melissa Myers/Berkshire Bank, Bernie Klem/Guardian Life, Kristine Hazzard/Catalyst Consultant, Kelly Sweet/Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation, Cindy Shogry-Raimer/Greylock Federal Credit Union, Cecilia Hirsch/Williams College, Megan Whilden/Osher Lifelong Learning Institute at BCC, Anne Singleton/Williamstown Community Chest, JV Hampton VanSant/BRIDGE

Gold Sponsor

 

Silver Sponsors

 

Bronze Sponsors

The NPC is grateful to local and regional businesses for sponsoring this celebratory event. Learn more about how YOU can sponsor this event at this link >>

2021 Breakfast Club Supporters

BREAKFAST CLUB DONORS

Anonymous
William Basinait
Lynette Bond
Stephanie Bosley
Dan Bosley
Danielle Bowe
Pamela Breslin
Beth Carlson
Patrick Danahey
Sharyn Fresia
Marianne Fresia
Diane Gedeon-Martin
Laura & John Katz
Josh Meczywor
Susan Moyle Lynch
Sabrina Noel
Diane Pearlman
Abby Powers
Jennifer Sorcinelli
Jill St. John
Barbara Viniar
Richard Wilson

BREAKFAST CLUB SPONSORS ($250+)

Berkshire Bank
Berkshire Trade & Commerce
Marita Glodt
Richard Migot
My Versatile Secretary
October Mountain Financial Advisors
Rep. Smitty Pignatelli
Dan Stanyon
Cia Toscanini
Abbie von Schlegell